Talini Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hello, and welcome to our privacy policy! At Talini, we are committed to protecting your personal data. We understand that you care about how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to do so carefully and sensibly. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, and protect your personal data when you visit our website or buy our products. We’re making everything as simple and transparent as possible, but if you have any questions, don’t hesitate to get in touch.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms, as outlined below.

What purposes do we collect your information for?

We collect and use your personal data for various purposes, including:

  • To process and deliver your orders.
  • To communicate with you regarding your orders, new products, and promotional offers.
  • To personalize your experience on our website and other digital platforms.
  • To deliver targeted advertisements based on the demographic profiles or interests of our visitors.
  • To improve our website and services through analytics.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us, including your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and payment information.

We also collect data about your use of our website, such as your IP address, the type of device you’re using, and the pages you visit. This data is collected and reported in aggregate form. Our analytics platforms may categorize you into demographic and interest groups, but they do not personally identify you.

How do we collect information?

We collect information through various methods including:

  • Cookies: Cookies are small files placed on your device that allow us to recognize you and remember your preferences. They do not personally identify you.
  • Analytics: We use analytics platforms to understand how our visitors use our site. These tools do not personally identify you.
  • Tracking Pixels: These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, used to track the online movements of web users. They do not personally identify you, but help us provide a better user experience and understand site traffic and interactions.

Opting Out

If you wish to disable cookies or opt out of other forms of data collection, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some parts of our website may not function properly.

For email communications, you can unsubscribe at any time through the link provided in the email. However, we will still send you transaction and delivery related emails.

If you face any other issues and want to remove your contact information, please email us at contact@talini.in with ‘Opt out’ in the subject line, and we will remove your information, or clarify if we cannot for any valid legal or business related reasons within 30 days.

Children’s Privacy

Our services are intended for users who are 18 years of age and older. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to us.

How do we share your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your personal data with trusted third parties to provide our services. These might include delivery services to fulfil your orders, payment processors to process your payments, and marketing platforms and providers. We require all third parties to respect the privacy of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

How do we protect your information?

We take data security seriously and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We utilize industry-standard security measures such as access restrictions, two-factor authentication, and encryption. Our data is stored in platforms and software solutions with in-built security measures. While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration to data will not occur.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Sharath C George

Horamavu, Bangalore,

Karnataka – 560043,

Phone: +91 9019830512

Email: sharath@talini.in

For any questions or concerns about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at contact@talini.in

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on June 1, 2023. We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy policy at any time, with or without notice. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.